LIVEDEAL, INC.
[…] March 13, 2014

Page 2

 

(c) Dividends on all shares of the Series E Convertible Preferred Stock shall begin to accrue and be cumulative from and after the date of issuance thereof. A dividend period shall be deemed to commence on the day following a quarterly dividend payment date herein specified and to end on the next succeeding quarterly dividend payment date herein specified.”

 

As of December 31, 2013, the Company only had cash and cash equivalents of $511,565. In addition, the Company’s current liabilities exceeded its current assets by approximately $42,000. Section 78.288 of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides that “no distribution may be made if, after giving it effect, the corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business…” Under the Nevada statute, a corporation’s board of directors has discretion to determine whether or not a distribution (i.e., a dividend) is permitted based on, among other things, “any other method that is reasonable in the circumstances.”